In California There Are Very Strict Pleading Requirements In Elder Abuse Cause of Actions
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.)

Under the Act, neglect is “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . . (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. . . .” (Id. at § 15610.57, subd. (b) (1)-(4).) The “statutory definition of `neglect’ speaks not of the undertaking of medical services, but of the failure to provide medical care. [Citation.]” (Covenant Care, Inc. v.